Detroit Edison’s Whitehorn leads Division 2 Girls

The 2022 Associated Press Division 2 All-State women’s basketball team, selected by a panel of eight Michigan sportswriters:

___

Player of the Year: Ruby Whitehorn, Detroit Edison

Coach of the Year: Joe Jacobs, Frankenmuth

___

First Team All-State

Ruby Whitehorn, Detroit Edison, Sr.

Macey Fegan, Standish-Sterling, Jr.

Abbey Kimball, Western Catholic, Sr.

Brook Simpson, Belding, Soph.

Ashley Bower, Portland, Sr.

Ellie Toney, La Coruña, Sr.

Aiyana Tanksley, Detroit Cody, Sr.

Madisen Wardell, Detroit Edison, Sr.

Jaxi Long, Newaygo, Sr.

Mary Lengemann, Town of Imlay, Sr.

___

Second Team All-State

(Nominations receiving two or more votes from the eight-member panel)

Shamya Reid, Redford Westfield Prep, Jr.

Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, Sr.

Mia McLaughlin, Frankenmuth, Soph.

Kamari Forrest, Saginaw, Jr.

Macey Laubach, Edwardsburg, Sr.

Cadence Dykstra, Western Catholic, Jr.

Leila Wells, Chelsea, Soph.

Coach

Jon Pobuda, Edwardsburg

___

Honorable mention

(Candidates receiving a vote or no vote from the eight-member panel)

Katelyn Baney, Paw Paw; Lauren Vanderstelt, Plainwell; Cali Miller, Otsego; Kaitlyn Payseno, Otsego; Anna Richards, Catholic from Lansing; Caitlyn Walter, Ovide-Elsie; Gwen Rogozinski, Stockbridge; Sydnie Gillett, La Coruña; Kenzie Bromley, Petoskey; Isis Musah-Johnson, Redford Westfield Prep; Rylie Haist, Big Rapids; Sydney Vis, Southern Christian; Hannah Schroeder, Allendale; Katelyn LaRue, a Christian from Grand Rapids; Ella Mondroski, Central Catholic; Bella Vallone, Sparta; Elisha Dykstra, Western Catholic; Sydnie Gillett, La Coruña; Riley Abney, Ortonville Brandon; Cola Sisk, Lake Fenton; Alexcis Parker, Flint Powers Catholic; Emily Bissett, Flint Powers Catholic; Kaitlyn Cain, Marysville; Jaidyn Elam, Detroit Country Day; Alli Zajac, Tecumseh; Hailey Freshcorn, Onsted; Sophia Hekkema, Reeths-Puffer; RyAnn Rohrer, Ludington; Ariel Walker, Reeths-Puffer; Ella Castelucci, Edwardsburg; Desrae Kyles, Port of Benton; Rachel Resio, Saginaw Swan Valley; Emma Kerkau, Frankenmuth; Lauren Walker, Garber of Essexville; Jordan Cleveland, Alma; Emmerson Goodin, Newaygo; Adi Sysum, Eaton Rapids; Avery Parker, Gaylord; Dakota Alston, Detroit Edison; NaKiya Bonner, Detroit Edison; Asia Cochran, preparation of Redford Westfield; Devin Hagemann, Detroit Edison; Zoey Persails, Frankenmuth; Whitney Farrell, Freeland; Sofiah Coker, Claire; Andee Raphael, shepherd; Kendall Osborne, Montague; Jennifer Judge, Spring Lake; Lauren Pitock, Carleton-Airport; Kaylei Smith, Onsted; Megan McCalla, Chelsea; Charlotte Miller, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard.

Coaches

Ryan Cunningham, Ovid-Elsie; Ryan Rathje, Marysville.

___

Voting Committee: Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; Marc Vieau, Cadillac News; Brandon Watson, SturgisJournal; James Cook, Record-Eagle of Traverse City; Jason Juno, Ironwood Daily Globe; Doug Donnelly, Adrian Daily Telegram


Source link

Sandy A. Greer